Schedule


Dec
16
3:00 PM15:00

DECEMBER 16, 2018: Premieres at Merkin Concert Hall with Andrew Parker Foundation

Lucy sings two world premieres by composers Will Kim and Joseph Lee, winners of the Andrew Parker Foundation Composition Prize. With Yezu Woo (violin), Michael Nicholas (cello), Stuart Breczinski (oboe), Yoonah Kim (clarinet), Beomjae Kim (flute), Mélanie Genin (harp), and Tomoki Park (piano).

View Event →
Nov
30
7:00 PM19:00

NOVEMBER 30, 2018: Kate Soper's Voices From the Killing Jar with Talea Ensemble

Lucy joins Talea Ensemble for a concert featuring a world premiere by David Adamcyk, and Kate Soper's Voices from the Killing Jar

"In Voices from the Killing Jar, which was written between 2010 and 2012 for the Wet Ink Ensemble ... women in fraught circumstances take the focus in an eight-movement work that is dark, wild, and captivating.

In her 98-page dissertation on the work, Soper explains 'a killing jar is a tool used by entomologists to kill butterflies and other insects without damaging their bodies.' Through Soper's acrobatic soprano solo, accompanied by athletic instrumental parts and plenty of electronics, the piece lets us in on seven women – each in their own killing jars of various types ('hopeless situations, impossible fantasies...') – as well as the keepers of those jars. We see a Murakami character, Lady Macduff and Daisy Buchannan, to name just a few embattled heroines. 'We don't know how all their stories end,' says the composer, but 'four will eventually die violently.' " Read more here

View Event →
Oct
5
7:00 PM19:00

OCTOBER 5, 2018: EMERGING ARTIST AWARD AT UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

Lucy receives one of three Emerging Artist awards from University of Michigan’s School of Music, Theatre, and Dance, in Ann Arbor, Michigan.

The 2018 SMTD Alumni Society Awards recipients are as follows:

  • Hall of Fame Awards

    • Jessye Norman (MM ‘68 voice; Sc.D.Hon ’87)

    • Frank Ticheli (MM '83, trumpet and composition; DMA '87, music composition)

  • Emerging Artist Awards 

    • Lucy Dhegrae (BM ’08, voice)

    • Stephen Siercks (BFA ’07, design and production)

    • Dee Tomasetta (BFA ’14, dance)

  • Paul Boylan Award

    • Janai Brugger (MM ’09, voice)

  • Christopher Kendall Award

    • Collaborative Arts Institute of Chicago

 Pictured above are the 2018 SMTD Alumni Society Award Winners: Jessye Norman, Frank Ticheli, Janai Brugger, Lucy Dhegrae, Stephen Siercks, Dee Tomasetta, and the Collaborative Arts Institute of Chicago founded by Nicholas Phan, Shannon McGinnis, and Nicholas Hutchinson.

Pictured above are the 2018 SMTD Alumni Society Award Winners: Jessye Norman, Frank Ticheli, Janai Brugger, Lucy Dhegrae, Stephen Siercks, Dee Tomasetta, and the Collaborative Arts Institute of Chicago founded by Nicholas Phan, Shannon McGinnis, and Nicholas Hutchinson.

SMTD Alumni Society Awards Ceremony and Reception

Britton Recital Hall, E. V. Moore Building, 1100 Baits Dr., Ann Arbor, MI 48109

Friday, October 5, 2018
7:00pm - 9:00pm


The following distinguished alumni will be honored as 2018 award recipients: Jessye Norman (MM '68 voice; Sc.D.Hon '87), Frank Ticheli (MM '83, trumpet and composition; DMA '87, music composition), Lucy Head Dhegrae (BM '08, voice), Stephen Siercks (BFA '07, design and production), Dee Tomasetta (BFA '14, dance), Janai Brugger (MM '09, voice), and the Collaborative Arts Institute of Chicago. A reception immediately follows the awards ceremony in the Soderquist Atrium to celebrate the award recipients and the milestone reunion classes. This event is free; online registration required below.

View Event →
Sep
25
8:00 PM20:00

SEPTEMBER 25, 2018: Brooklyn Bound at So Percussion's Studio

I’m the third set on the first of two nights of So Percussion’s fabulous mini series Brooklyn Bound. Come enjoy sets by Clara Warnaar and Dan Trueman; I’ll go on around 9:15/9:30pm!

$10 suggested donation

PROGRAM

Un lieu verdoyant: hommage à Gérard Grisey (1999) by Philippe Leroux (b. 1959)
with Casey Grev (soprano saxophone)

Excerpt from Le lay de bonne espérance, No. 13 by Guillaume de Machaut (1300-1377)

Sense of Energy (2018) by Esin Gündüz (b. 1983)
by **guest vocalists!!** Roopa Mahadevan and Esin Gündüz

Since 1500 (2011) by Matthew Schickele (b. 1969)

Letter Piece 1: Arsenal, Bahrain, Chihuahua, Darjeeling and Eisenhower (2008) by Matthew Shlomowitz (b. 1975)
with Ariadne Greif (Dhegrae & Digressions)

Check out these fab performers on night 2, Sept 26: Tanner Porter and Annika SocolofskyAshley Fure, and So Percussion.

Sō Percussion will perform works by Angelica NegronEric Bradley Cha-Beach, and more!

Ashley Fure will jam on some sub-audible subwoofers with some friends.

Tanner Porter and Annika Socolofsky, composer-performers each with a particular fondness for text, ballad tradition, and the power of song, present a set with the talents of Sonya Belaya and Nicole Patrick.

View Event →
MAY 13: BANG ON A CAN MARATHON
May
13
5:30 PM17:30

MAY 13: BANG ON A CAN MARATHON

Jeffrey Brooks' Passion with Contemporaneous at 5:30pm; marathon begins at 10:00am. Free!

MUSIC BY Jeffrey Brooks, Tom Chiu, Fjola Evans, Michael Gordon, David Lang, Nicole Lizee, Dylan Mattingly, Jessie Montgomery, Brendon Randall-Myers, Terry Riley, Frederic Rzewski, Gabriella Smith, Galina Ustvolskaya, Alex Weiser, Julia Wolfe, Aleksandra Vrebalov and MORE!

PERFORMANCES BY Terry Riley, Bang on a Can All-Stars with special guests Eric Berryman, Todd Reynolds, and Gyan Riley, Contemporaneous, Eliza Bagg, David Friend, ETHEL, Stephin Merritt (Magnetic Fields) and Sam Davol, Flux Quartet, Maya Beiser and Kate Valk, Mazz Swift and Therese Workman, NYU Contemporary Ensemble/Jonathan Haas, Robert Osborne, Val Jeanty and Ravish Momin, Vicky Chow, Xenia Rubinos, So Percussion and MORE!

View Event →
APRIL 25: VOICES UP
Apr
25
7:30 PM19:30

APRIL 25: VOICES UP

  • Fordham University 6th floor lounge (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Premiering new works by Leaha Villarreal, Joshua Groffman, and Larry Kramer at Fordham University in celebration of it's Poets Out Loud poetry prize. Joined by Kelvin Chan (baritone) and Jesse Greenberg (piano). 

View Event →